LÄTZSCH CUSTOM BRASS © 2014  /  PRIVACY POLICY

LINKS  for  our  trombonists  of  the  universe .

LÄTZSCH

TROMBONE

FESTIVAL

DECEMBER  20

PROGRAM  2014

16

17

18

DEC

DEC

DEC

19

DEC

20

DEC

21

DEC

SCHEDULE

08:00                

BREAKFAST

09:00  -  09:15    

Warming-up for all tenor and bass trombones.                        

09:00  -  09:15  

MEETING AUDITION COMITEE

(‘Musikzentrum’ Konzertsaal)

All Members & Staff

09:30  - 13:00    

COMPETITION JAZZ / POP / CROSS OVER

(‘Musikzentrum’ Probesaal)

Judges for TROMBONE (with combo)

1)  Jiggs Whigham

2)  Carol Jarvis  

3)  Joan Reinders

09:30  - 13:00  

FIRST AUDITION ROUND  

(‘Musikzentrum’ Konzertsaal)

Judges for TENOR TROMBONE 1 (Piano: Fred Oldenburg)

1)  Alexander Verbeek  (1st. Trb, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra NL)

2)  Arno Schipdam (1st. Trb, Residence Orchestra NL)

3)  Mayumi Shimizu (1st. Trb, SWR Baden Baden/Freiburg)

09:30  - 13:00    

FIRST AUDITION ROUND

(‘Musikzentrum’ Rhythmiksaal)

Judges for TENOR TROMBONE 2  (Piano: Jacek Obstarczyk)

1)  Dirk Ellerkamp (1st. Trb, Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra)

2)  Abbie Conant (Professor of Trombone, Conservatory Trossingen)

3)  Zoltan Kiss (Mnozill Brass)

09:30  - 12:30    

FIRST AUDITION ROUND

(‘Das Lange Haus’ Seminarraum)

Judges for BASS TROMBONE 1 (Piano: Hans van der Werf)

1)  Peter van Klink (Bass Trb, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra)

2)  Stefan Schulz (Bass Trb, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)

3)  Harald Hörtlackner (Bass Trb. Bielefelder Philharmonic Orchestra)

09:30  - 12:30  

FIRST AUDITION ROUND

(Kammermusiksaal)

Judges for BASS TROMBONE 2  (Piano: Inge Lulofs)

1)  Brandt Attema (Bass Trb, Dutch Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)

2)  Gerald Klaunzer (Bass Trb,  Duisburg Philharmonic Orchestra)

3)  Nick Danens (1st. Trb, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra)

13:00  - 13:30  

LUNCH, Comitee Members

(‘Musikzentrum’ Konzertsaal)

12:00  - 13:30    

LUNCH, Participants

14:00  - 16:00    

FINAL AUDITION ROUND  

(‘Musikzentrum’ Konzertsaal)

Piano: Jacek Obstarczyk

Judges for FINAL AUDITION ROUND

1)  Juul Diteweg (Director ArtEZ Conservatory)

2)  Richard Wigley (Artistic Manager Netherlands Symph. Orchestra)

3)  Zoltan Kiss (Mnozill Brass)

4)  Dirk Ellerkamp (1st. Trb, Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra)

5)  Mayumi Shimizu (1st. Trb, SWR Baden Baden/Freiburg)

6)  Peter van Klink (Bass Trb, Netherlands Symphony Orchestra)

7) Brandt Attema (Bass Trb, Dutch Radio Philharmonic Orchestra) 

8)  Stefan Schulz (Bass Trb, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)

9)  Abbie Conant (Professor of Trombone, Conservatory Trossingen)

17:30  - 18:30  

DINNER

20:00  -  22:30    

FINAL FESTIVAL   'NIGHT OF TROMBONES'

- Stefan Schulz

- Zoltan Kiss

- Dirk Ellerkamp

- Mayumi Shimizu

- Peter van Klink

- Brandt Attema

- Jiggs Whigham

- Carol Jarvis  

- Jacek Obstarczyk  (Piano)

- MILLENNIUM JAZZ ORCHESTRA

- STRINGS THE NETHERLANDS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

22:30                

After Concert Party with Jam Session

 

METROPOOL

HENGELO, The Netherlands